Fundamental study on utilization of training ships for initial response to nuclear and radiation disaster (approach from the sea)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ODA KEIJI  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40169305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 吉治  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10174567)
石田 廣史  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60031473)
若林 伸和  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (60242351)
岩崎 寛希  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70149970)
宮本 昌明  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (70278604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子力災害 / 緊急時放射線モニタリング / 練習船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feasibility study has been performed about a newly proposed back-up system by using a training ship as a front-line base on the sea for emergency radiation monitoring in case of nuclear accident.
At first, we tried to make a network among maritime universities and colleges in preparation of the ship and manning of the crew member. A comprehensive lecture for them was also checked about radiation and an effect of radiation exposure on human body. In the second subject of the radiation protection process, a qualitative relation was derived between the activity in a radioactive plume and the spatial distribution of the average absorbed dose in the ship, which is considered to be one of most outstanding results in this study. Finally, a selection was carried out about the type and performance radiation monitors and analyzer for radioactive materials under a condition of on-board instruments.