Challenge for the advanced dosimetry in the various radiation environment with silver-activated phosphate glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Satoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 主任研究員(定常) (00434324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線量評価 / 銀活性リン酸塩ガラス / RPL / 核飛跡 / 光学的吸収 / ガンマ線 / 重粒子線 / 高線量 / 混在場 / 線量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work dedicates to the new approach of radiation dosimetry with silver-activated phosphate glasses (hereafter, Ag-glass) for various radiation fields. The Ag-glasses provide three different signals of 1) radio photo luminescence (RPL), 2) nuclear etched-track and 3) optical absorption at specific peak. The combination of these three signals allows us to widen the dynamic range of measuring dose (from 10 uGy to 10 kGy) and LET (linear energy transfer) (>1 MeV/um). A complementary approach for radiation dosimetry by combining three different signals from the Ag-glass will be applicable in various radiation fields.