Development of multi-path and malti-point LDV for high accurate flow rate measurement at high Reynolds number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 工学計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10334921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八賀 正司  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (80123305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLDV / 流量計測 / 多点同時計測 / 流速分布 / 多点LDV / 管内流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the development of flow rate measurement method using multi-point LDV system was performed. The multi-point LDV system construct the line-wise measurement volume whichi is applicable for high accurate flow rate measurement. After the LDV system was developed, it was applied to the pipe flow. Based on the experiments, the issues for the measurement was considered. Especially, the modification of the signal power and frequency shift was modified. Finally, the applcability of this system for the flowrate measurement was shown. Based on the results, the plane type measurement was tried as the multi-path measurement. The experimental results showed the applicability of the plane type measurement method for the flow rate measurement.