Next generation latent heat storage technology using non-encapsulated PCM suitable for long term storage and transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20250483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱 / PCM / ガラス化 / 熱輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's possible to store the heat in high-density using phase change material (PCM). But long term heat-storage and transportation of heat are impossible by conventional latent heat-storage technique, and heat to be stored with PCM of the liquid phase, the encapsulation to prevent leakage of PCM is indispensable. On the other hand, when a substance is quenched beyond specific cooling speed from liquid state, it change into glass state via supercooled state. In this study, new latent heat storage system using "glass-transition" is proposed. In this study, new latent heat storage system using "glass-transition" is proposed. Encapsulation of PCM is unnecessary and heat-storage and heat-transportation become possible to quench liquid PCM and make them glass-transition state. A reuse process of the heat stored by PCM using the glass transition state were considered, as a result, it was indicated its high utility.