Developlemt of innovative heat exchanger integrated with adsorbent
Project/Area Number |
15K14297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 吸着式冷凍機 / 吸着材 / 稚内層珪質頁岩 / 塩化リチウム / 熱交換器 / 吸着式ヒートポンプ / 低温排熱 / メソポーラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a new adsorbent-filled heat exchanger for an adsorption heat pump (AHP), an adsorbent of Wakkanai siliceous shale, which is a natural mesoporous material, impregnated with 20wt% lithium chloride, was prepared. In addition, for the enhancement of heat conductivity, the mixture of aluminum fibers also conducted. From the results of cooling ability evaluation, at the cycle time of 4 min regeneration, 1 min precooling and 7 min adsorption, the COP and SCP showed 0.44 and 433 W/kg, respectively. A 3 dimension model about the heat and mass transfer in the heat exchanger with adsorbent was constructed, and the computer program for numerical analysis was created. For the making of 10kW AHP, element design was carried out.