Development of a microwave nondestructive testing method for the long-range inspection of corrosion under insulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Noritaka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60466779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁非破壊検査 / マイクロ波 / 広域検査 / 配管 / モード変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the development of a nondestructive testing method using microwave for the long-range inspection of corrosions under insulations. Three-dimensional finite element simulations were conducted, whose results revealed that situating coaxial cables carrying TEM microwave circumferentially with an equal distance enables to convert TEM microwave propagating inside the coaxial cables into another TEM microwave propagating inside insulators. Subsequent experimental verifications were performed using a eight-way power divider and double pipes with artificial grooves simulating a corrosion under insulation. The experiment confirmed a clear signals due to the artificial grooves, and the time-of-flight of the signals agreed well with the actual location of the artificial grooves.