Development of monojunction Cu2O devices for water splitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90422526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 尚  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 助教 (30531991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCu2O / 電気化学製膜 / 光電変換 / 水分解 / ドーピング / 水素生成 / pn接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated properties of Cu2O films for the development of water splitting devices with Cu2O homojunction. Although we investigated the effect of chlorine doping and deposition conditions to prepare n-type Cu2O, we could not realize clear n-type conductivity and homojunciton devices. However, we obtained big progresses in the improvement of p-type Cu2O and the device fabrication. We demonstrated that thermal annealing at 150℃ significantly improves hole mobility of electrochemically deposited p-type Cu2O. By using this p-type Cu2O, we successfully fabricated a ZnO/Cu2O heterojunction device with good long wavelength response.