Development of high-throughput optimization technique in superconductors with asymmetric flux pinning centers aiming to high efficient superconducting power applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Yusuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90377812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Joji
ADACHI Kento
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高効率超伝導電力機器 / 磁束量子運動 / 非対称ピンニングセンター / ナノリソグラフ / 磁束量子ダイナミクスシミュレーション / 超伝導 / シミュレーション / 磁束量子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop high-throughput optimization technique in superconductors with asymmetric flux pinning centers aiming to high efficient superconducting power applications. We fabricated Nd superconducting thin films with nano-seized circles (NCSs), which act as flux pinning centers (PCs). These NSCs contributed to an enhancement of critical current density (Jc) in the Nb films, and Jc increased with increasing number density of the NCSs. We simulated dynamics of flux quantum (FQ) in two-dimensional space. A superconductor model with sawtooth shape in the one side exhibited an asymmetric current-voltage curve.