Preparation of Nickel Chloride Wire with High Heat and Mass Transfer Rate for Ammonia Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60345931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩化ニッケル / アンモニア貯蔵 / ニッケルワイヤー / 塩化物化 / 熱・物質移動促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia absorption and desorption reactions with nickel chloride were focused for storing ammonia with high storage density. To establish the ammonia storage system, in this study, we have tried to prepare nickel chloride wire with high heat and mass transfer rate and to develop the ammonia reservoir equipped with the nickel chloride wires.
Chlorination behavior of nickel powder was first investigated with a thermogravimetric analyzer under various temperatures and chlorine gas pressures. Subsequently, nickel wire was chlorinated with a tubular reactor under various chlorination conditions. As a result, chlorination ratio increased linearly with time in every wire diameter and temperature. Within this experimental ranges, a maximum chlorination ratio was achieved at 873 K, chlorination gas pressure of 48.9 kPa, and reaction time of 360 min. However, it is also found that an increase in chlorination ratio and prevention of exfoliation of NiCl2-6NH3 are required toward practical use.