Development of printable thin-film solar cells using lead-free iodide absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨウ化物 / 化合物薄膜太陽電池 / 太陽電池 / 薄膜 / 塗布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on bismuth iodide (BiI3), which is lead-free, and thus has less environmental impact. A BiI3 thin-film was prepared by spin-coating a solution of BiI3 in N,N-dimethylformamide. From the optical measurements, the band gap energy of BiI3 was estimated to be 1.8 eV and the absorption coefficient was higher than 10000 cm-1 at wavelengths of less than 670 nm. Printable thin-film solar cells were fabricated with a FTO/compact-TiO2/porous-TiO2/BiI3/spiro-MeOTAD/Au structure using BiI3 as the light-absorbing layer. The solar cell fabricated with a BiI3 thin film annealed at 70 °C had an open-circuit voltage of 0.25 V, a short-circuit current density of 0.96 mA/cm2, a fill factor of 0.42, and a conversion efficiency of 0.10%.