Is genomic instability causally related to memory instability?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daisuke  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50318812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBtkチロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tec family non-receptor-type tyrosine kinase Btk29A in Drosophila was found to induce transposon mobilization when mutated. Transposon mobilization is a major mechanism to induce genomic instability. We discovered that the Btk29A mutation also induces a decifit in courtship memory in male flies. This supports the notion that genomic instabilty and memory instability are related to each other. To obtain insights into the mechanism of action of Btk29A in these processes, we are conducting genome wide screens for phenotypic modifiers of Btk29A mutants.