Neural circuits that distinguish memory processes in the fly brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70714955)
Research Collaborator YAMAGATA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (50716248)
ICHINOSE Toshiharu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究支援者 (20774748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fruit flies Drosophila melanogaster bidirectionally adapt the response to an odor based on appetitive and aversive memories of sugar reward and electric shock punishment, respectively. Accumulating evidence suggest that the output from a brain structure called the mushroom body (MB) is necessary for acquisition, consolidation, and retrieval of appetitive and aversive memories. However, it is largely unclear how the common MB circuit operates these distinct memory processes. To comprehensively characterize the organization of the MB output, we anatomically identified all the MB output neuron types in Drosophila. By measuring the behavioral importance of each output pathway, we found that the different sets of the MB output neurons are recruited in appetitive and aversive memories. Furthermore, our comprehensive behavioral analysis revealed acquisition, consolidation and retrieval of memories are characterized by the combinatorial functions of MB output neurons.