A study of neural circuit mechanism of voluntary behavior in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
GENGYO-ANDO Keiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 特任教授 (40221741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80237198)
OHKURA Masamichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70369172)
TAKAGI Shin  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 線虫 / 神経回路 / カルシウムイメージング / G-CaMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals exhibit voluntary behaviors, but their neural mechanisms are not well understood. In this study, we developed a new imaging system, ICaST, which combines an automatic tracking system and a fast-scanning laser confocal microscope, to image neurons of interest in freely behaving C. elegans. Using ICaST in conjunction with an improved G-CaMP7, we conducted Ca2+ imaging of a freely moving animal at high magnification while automatically tracking the target in the microscope's field of view. We identified several neurons in the head ganglia that act before or during spontaneous backward locomotion. We also developed a system for optogenetic stimulation and simultaneous imaging by concurrent use of G-CaMP and ChR2. Our new approach will provide a powerful platform for studying the neural circuit mechanisms of C. elegans behaviors and has potential for use in other animals.