Elucidation of the mechanism of modulation of synaptic transmission by the regulation of intracellular calcium release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Manabe Toshiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70251212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / シナプス伝達 / 可塑性 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to elucidate roles of molecules that regulate calcium dynamics. We analyzed the functions of the molecules whose roles in calcium dynamics are not well known, using synapse site-specific gene-targeted mice. In the electrophysiological analysis with hippocampal slices, long-term potentiation of excitatory synaptic transmission was significantly reduced in postsynaptic site-specific Molecule A-deficient mice, whereas synaptic responses were increased during prolonged low-frequency stimulation in presynaptic terminal-specific Molecule A-deficient mice. We also found the possibility of the impairment in behavioral tests in Molecule B-deficient mice.