Representation of motor learning and motor timing in the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60423159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステム神経生理学 / 小脳 / 運動制御 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climbing fiber (CF) inputs to Purkinje cells carry error and/or timing signals for motor control and learning. CFs separately project to longitudinal clusters of Purkinje cells (cerebellar zones), which are characterized by the expression of aldolase C. We investigated the representation of CF inputs to the distinct cerebellar zones in Crus II of the cerebellar hemisphere by using two-photon calcium imaging in mice learning a go/no-go auditory discrimination task. CF inputs to the lateral aldolase C-positive zones were timed to the go cues and enhanced during the course of learning. Those to the lateral aldolase C-negative zones were timed only to the no-go cues, which declined along with learning. Those to the medial zones were longer in latency and showed lick-related representation. Our results indicate that differential and parallel processing of sensorimotor and cognitive information in the distinct cerebellar zones may collectively sophisticate goal-directed behavior.