Cell-type-specific patch-clamp recordings from deep brain of awake behaving mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (40466321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパッチクランプ / 大脳皮質 / マウス / 神経科学 / ドーパミン / 電気生理学 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the neuronal mechanisms underlying animal behavior, it is essential to perform electrophysiological measurements of membrane potential dynamics of neurons in awake behaving animals with a high temporal resolution in a cell-type specific manner. In this study I verified technical feasibility of cell-type (or projection-target) specific patch-clamp recordings combined with optogenetics using task-performing mice. I successfully recorded membrane potentials of specific cell-types in multiple layers of primary somatosensory cortex of mice exhibiting spontaneous behavior or performing a simple learning task and addressed important questions on neuronal processing of whisker-related tactile information.