Development of measuring neural activity in a freely behaving animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Dai  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90303817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hamaguchi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50415270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気生理学 / 細胞内記録 / 光学的計測 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure electrical activity of the brain while a model animal is conducting cognitive-behavioral tasks is one of the most fundamental techniques for studying the brain function. To further understand how the neurons integrate synaptic inputs and generate action potentials, it is important to measure not only action potentials but also sub-threshold small potentials such as postsynaptic potentials. However, it is very difficult to measure sub-threshold potentials in a freely behaving animal, because the conventional electrophysiological devices for measuring sub-threshold potentials is very large and not suitable to the neural recording of behaving animals. In this study, we developed a small and light-weight electro-phsiological device which enables us to conduct intracellular recording to detect sub-threshold postsynaptic potentials.