| Project/Area Number |
15K14316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kenichi Inoue 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90455395)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA MASAHIKO 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
MATSUMOTO MASAYUKI 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50577864)
INOUE SATOSHI 国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (90213157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルスベクター / 霊長類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel experimental technique that realize widespread gene transduction into neurons throughout the primate brain by the use of viral vectors. Recombinant adeno-associated virus (rAAV) vectors constitute a powerful tool for delivering target genes into the brain. Previous studies reported that AAV9 was able to cross the blood-brain barrier, and that systemic application of a self-complementary AAV9 vector to neonatal mice, rats, and cats yielded efficient gene transduction into neurons. However, gene transduction into neurons of neonatal non-human primates has not yet been performed successfully. In this study, we find that intravascular administration of a capsid-modified AAV9 vector to neonatal macaques resulted in widespread gene transduction into neurons throughout the brain. The present data indicate that this technique is useful in creating genetically manipulated primate models of neuropsychiatric disorders and developing their gene therapeutic approaches.