A study of human neuronal circuit formation using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / 神経細胞 / 細胞死 / 細胞分化 / polβ / iPS細胞 / DNA修復酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 大脳皮質 / 軸索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal is to reveal characteristics of human neuronal differentiation and circuit formation using iPS cell technology. This study is aimed at making an experimental system to analyze the role of DNA polymerase β (polβ), by establishing the iPS cell line which lacks polβ. To establish the cell line, CRISPR/Cas9 system was utilized, and we could obtain the homozygote after drug selection. The obtained clone showed higher sensitivity than wild type clones. We further succeed in inducing neuronal stem cells and the neuronal cells.