Optogenetical approach of striatal direct- and indirect-pathways for learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Minoru  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (40118451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO Kazuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 特任助教 (10585904)
YAMANAKA Ko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (40551479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステム神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded spike activity of optogenetically identified direct- and indirect-pathway neurons in the striatum when rats performed conditioning task. Direct pathway neurons were activated by reward outcome and inhibited by no-reward outcome of behavioral choice.
In contrast indirect-pathway neurons were activated by no-reward outcome and inhibited by reward outcome. The outcome coding was mostly associated with executed specific.
Direct- and indirect-pathway neurons signaled stay selection switch selection in subsequent trial. Optogenetical enhancement of responses of indirect-pathway neurons to no-reward outcome raised the probability of behavioral switch, whereas enhancement of responses of direct-pathway SPNs to reward outcome raised the probability to stay previous choice. Our results reveal that the direct- and indirect-pathways differentially signal positive and negative outcomes and promote subsequent behavioral selection to enable reward to be efficiently realized.