Application of fluorescent probes to single vesicle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakaba Takeshi  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Shinya  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (00378530)
MIDORIKAWA Mitsuharu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (60632643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経 / イメージング / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian CNS synapses, transmitter is released by fusion of synaptic vesicles to the plasma membrane. Because diameter of synaptic vesicles is small, it is difficult to look at dynamics of single synaptic vesicles. In this program, we have applied total internal reflection fluorescent microscopy to acutely-dissociated presynaptic terminals. By sparsely staining synaptic vesicles with FM1-43, we could monitor dynamics of synaptic vesicles such as fusion and tethering to the release sites at the calyx of Held synapse in the auditory brainstem as well as hippocampal mossy fiber synapse. Moreover, we found that tethering of synaptic vesicles to the release sites was not sufficient for vesicle fusion. In addition to tethering, molecular priming of synaptic vesicles was required for fusion events.