Project/Area Number |
15K14322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Hidenobu 国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | カルシウムイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 単一細胞遺伝子操作 / 覚醒下イメージング / 大脳皮質 / 新生児 / 神経回路形成 / 臨界期 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 生体イメージング / バレル皮質 / 単一細胞標識 / 二光子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of precise neuronal wiring in the cerebral cortex relies on activity-dependent circuit refinement during postnatal periods. However, the nature of neuronal activity in the cortex during this period remains largely unknown. In this study, the method for monitoring activity of individual cortical neurons in awake neonates was developed. This method should be useful for unraveling activity-dependent refinement of cortical circuits during early postnatal development.