Application of correlative light and scanning electron microscopy to pyramidal neuron circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (40169694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新皮質 / シナプス構造 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 光顕電顕相関 / 大脳皮質回路 / シナプス / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to more precisely probe the selective synaptic connectivity occurring between neuron subtypes within local cortical circuits, we have developed a scanning electron microscope (SEM) observation that allows correlative light and electron microscopy of dendrites and axons originating from specific cortical cell subtypes. Using electron staining procedures and conductive section tapes suitable for SEM, we can now overlap fluorescent and electron microscopic images. Using this technique, we have found that the size of inhibitory synaptic junctions is correlated with the diameter of postsynaptic dendrites, and identified differences in synaptic input pattern across pyramidal cells subtypes.