Astrocytic control of behavior by optogenetic GPCR activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iwai Youichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40332332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリア光遺伝学 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR) / アストロサイト / グリア-ニューロン相互作用 / 記憶・学習 / 情動 / 神経調節物質 / 新規環境 / G蛋白質共役型受容体(GPCR) / グリア-ニューロン相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes exhibit prominent and synchronized Ca2+ elevations in wide cortical regions in response to salient stimulations. This Ca2+ elevation is Gq-type adrenergic receptor-dependent and represents a major astrocytic Ca2+ signal in awake conditions. However, its impact on animals’ behavior remains unknown.
To directly address this issue, we generated transgenic mice in which an optically activatable Gq-GPCR is selectively expressed in astrocytes and confirmed that astrocytic Ca2+ elevation was triggered by brief light illumination. Transient astrocytic Gq-activation inhibited neuronal activity and reduced locomotor activity via adenosine A1 receptor. Optogenetic activation in anterior cortex enhanced long-term object recognition memory, whereas short-term memory was not affected. These phenotypes resemble effects induced by novel-experience. Thus, astrocytic Gq-activation may represent a novelty-driven signal that is sufficient to induce behavioral adaptation to novel events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中時や新規環境下で放出されるノルアドレナリン等の神経調節物質はアストロサイトのGPCRを強く活性化することから、アストロサイトが情動や記憶を制御する可能性が示唆されている。しかしながら、これらのGPCR群はニューロンでも発現しているため、アストロサイト特異的な機能は不明であった。
本研究は高い時間・空間制御能をもつ光遺伝学的手法でこの課題に取り組み、アストロサイトのGq型GPCRシグナルが新規環境への適応を促進し、長期記憶を増強することを示唆した。アストロサイト内のGPCRシグナルは加齢や神経疾患で異常になることが示唆されており、本研究で得られた新知見は社会的な意義も大きい。