Formation of discrete connectivity by the timing of spontaneous activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50586592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 自発神経活動 / 嗅球 / カルシウムイメージング / 僧帽細胞 / 樹状突起 / 神経科学 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the olfactory system, discrete map formation in the olfactory bulb (OB) is essential for odor discrimination. It has been known that mitral cells prune all but one primary dendrite during develppment. Previously we found that dendrite pruning is perturbed by the over-expression of Kir2.1 or NMDAR knockout in mitral cells, and also regulated by spontaneous neuronal activity produced in the OB but not sensory-evoked activity. In this study, pharmacological experiments revealed that gap junctions and ionotropic glutamate receptors are required for the spontaneous network activity in the OB. This spontaneous activity was highly correlated among glomeruli at an early stage (P0-2); however, the pattern of the activity became decorrelated and glomerulus-specific just prior to the pruning, suggesting that this developmental transition promotes the formation of discrete connectivity in the OB.