Small-animal neuroimaging analysis of placebo analgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
CUI Yilong  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真之  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okauchi Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (80415405)
Shingaki Tomotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (60643187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPlacebo / Pain / Neuroimaging / PET / Opioid / プラセボ / 小動物脳機能画像解析 / オピオイド / 痛み / 心と脳 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placebo analgesia is a kind of pain relief that follows the administration of an inert treatment and is thought to result from expectation and implication. However, the underlying neural and molecular mechanisms in detail are still poorly understood. To address this issue, we tried to establish an animal model of placebo analgesia in neuropathic pain rats using Pavlovian conditioning, in which neuropathic pain was caused by tight ligation of the lumber 5/6 spinal nerves and Pavlovian conditioning was established with a painkiller (gabapentin) as the unconditioned stimulus. We found that after a few trials of paired stimulation of gabapentin with conditioning stimulus, the inert treatment (saline, i.p.) alone also induced analgesia in some animals. Such placebo analgesia was completely blocked by naloxone, a mu-opioid receptor antagonist. Small-animal neuroimaging results also showed that regional brain activity in the mPFC, rACC, and vlPAG positive correlation with placebo score.