Development of fluorescent probe for visualization of neuronal connectivity and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Nagatoki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50391933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (80251445)
SHIMOGORI Tomomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 神経回路 / 神経シナプス / 可視化技術 / 細胞間接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of the specific neuronal connectivity of neural circuits is crucial to reveal precise brain function that governs animal behavior. However, effectively labeling of specific neuronal connections in complicated networks is still quite difficult. Thus, I developed a novel genetically encoded fluorescent indicator for visualizing intercellular connections. This technique reconstituted robust GFP signal specifically at the interface between cell surfaces. Its signal intensity is much higher than that of similar technique previously reported. Application of this technique into the mouse nervous system demonstrated visualization of precise synaptic connectivity in vitro and in vivo. Moreover, I generated color variants of this probe molecule, which enable us to detect multiple convergent connections simultaneously. These results demonstrate that my system has high sensitivity and versatility, which will facilitate the analysis of complicated brain networks in vivo.