Project/Area Number |
15K14331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ema 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (70723675)
Research Collaborator |
UENO Kohei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / カルシウムイメージング / 単離培養脳 / 報酬学習 / 吻伸展ニューロン / バーチャル報酬記憶の形成 / ハエ単離培養脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a model of olfactory appetitive learning in isolated Drosophila brains where we simultaneously stimulated olfactory center and sweetness center. Significantly, olfactory center stimulation-evoked Ca2+ responses in the motor neuron involved in the proboscis extension response (PER) were increased after simultaneous stimulation. Notably, appetitive learning is promoted in the fasting status, while it is suppressed in the satiated status. Consistently, simultaneous stimulation failed to produce enhanced olfactory center stimulation-evoked Ca2+ responses in the motor neuron in the brain from satiated flies, while it produced enhanced responses in the brain from starved flies. These results suggest that appetitive information in the isolated brain and affect association of two sensory pathways. Our system is useful to investigate the neural circuits and plasticity underlying olfactory appetitive learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンパクトで光透過性が高いショウジョウバエの脳は、全脳イメージング解析が可能である。薬理操作が容易な同一の脳標本で、報酬記憶の形成過程を全脳レベルで連続可視化解析を可能にした当研究は、ショウジョウバエの多大な遺伝学的データを活用することで、学習記憶ネットワークの動作原理を解明する為の技術基盤の確立に一役買う点で意義が大きい。また約1000億のヒトの脳の神経細胞と比較し約10万のショウジョウバエはこのコンパクトな脳で多様な学習を達成している。当該研究で構築した報酬記憶形成モデルをプロトタイプとして、限られた素子で多様な学習を可能とする人工知能の解析に向けても手がかりの一つになり得ると期待出来る。