Gene knockout in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinmyo Yohei  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00418831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河崎 洋志  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大脳皮質 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CRISPR/Cas9 system has recently been adapted for generating knockout mice to investigate physiological functions and pathological mechanisms. Here, we report a highly efficient procedure for brain-specific disruption of genes of interest in vivo. We constructed pX330 plasmids expressing humanized Cas9 and single-guide RNAs (sgRNAs) against the Satb2 gene, which encodes an AT-rich DNA-binding transcription factor. We found that the introduction of pX330-Satb2 into the developing mouse brain using in utero electroporation led to a dramatic reduction of Satb2 expression in the transfected cerebral cortex, suggesting DSBs had occurred in the Satb2 gene with high efficiency. Thus, our procedure combining the CRISPR/Cas9 system and in utero electroporation is an effective and rapid approach to achieve brain-specific gene knockout in vivo.