New infection directivity by modification of capsid proteins of adeno-associated virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hioki Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00402850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経回路網 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / キャプシド / 特異的感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop new technologies that allow neural cell type-specific and neural pathway-specific gene transduction with viral vector alone by modification of AAV capsid proteins. The strategy is simple, and we pursued research based on the following two policies. (i) Removal of nonspecific infectivity: it was confirmed by cultured cells that infectivity was dramatically decreased by replacing various amino acid sequences prescribing extensive infection directivity. Subsequently, verification is underway with primary cultured neurons and adult mice. (ii) Granting new infectivity: we aim to acquire new infectivity by adding / inserting specific sequence to capsid protein. Candidate specific sequences were prepared and purified. We are proceeding with verification in adult mouse.