A novel therapeutic strategy for ischemic stroke based on understanding adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘雄  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390685)
吉原 誠一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360669)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学 / 成体神経新生 / 脳梗塞モデルマウス / ニューロン生存 / 神経回路形成 / ニューロン細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored cerebral infarction using a model mouse with an operation of middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) and screened the genes which expressions were altered between the normal and infarct sides in the cerebral cortex two hours after MCAO by RNA sequencing. We narrowed down 27 genes whose expressions were increased in the border of the infarct site compared with the control by ISH. Among these, the neural activity-dependent transcription factor Npas4 showed conspicuous expression in excitatory neurons of the cerebral cortex and the expression pattern that go along the border of the infarct site. Further analyses suggested that Npas4 and its regulating genes play crucial roles in rebuilding the neural circuitry via promoting the neuronal development and survival in the healthy and diseased brain, respectively.