Analysis of the AUTS2 gene and its relationship with focal cortical dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Mikio  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AUTS2 is related to various psychiatric disorders, but its function has been elusive. We have previously found that AUTS2 activates Rac1 and simultaneously downregulates Cdc42 to reorganize actin cytoskeleton and is involved in cortical neuronal migration and neuritogenesis.In this study, we further found that AUTS2 is also involved in synaptogenesis in the developing brain. Moreover, Auts2-deficient mice display behavioral abnormalities including anxiety-related emotion and memory formation. These findings suggest that AUTS2 acts as a novel regulator for Rho family GTPases contributing to brain development and give good insights into the pathology of human psychiatric disorders with AUTS2 mutations.