Study of biomarkers of Parkinson's disease by the amplification of amyloid fibrils in biological sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Araki Katsuya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50649431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科神経内科学, 教授 (90230044)
GOTO Yuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
YAGI Naoto  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター(JASRI), 利用研究促進部門, 副部門長 (80133940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 医療診断装置 / アミロイド / レビー小体 / 神経内科学 / アミロイド線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Useful and simple diagnosis of Parkinson's disease does not yet exist. The definitive diagnosis is made by autopsy, the presence of Lewy bodies, which are characteristic of Parkinson's disease, is important. We have devised a method of detecting early changes that occur in connection with the formation of Lewy bodies in Parkinson's disease patient’s cerebrospinal fluid. In the present study, since we showed the result that our method could diagnose the Parkinson's disease, we aim to put the method into practical use in 5 to 10 years.