Maternal high-fat diet caused hyperactivity in the offspring of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2018)
Osaka Prefecture University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamano Mariko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80192409)
Research Collaborator Senba Emiko  和歌山県立医科大学医学部, リハビリテーション学科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠期高脂肪食 / 生まれた子マウス / hyperactivity / オレキシン細胞 / 発達障害 / 子マウス / hyperacivity / オレキシン神経細胞 / 生まれた仔マウス / 生まれたマウス / 生まれた子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that fetal nutritional environment has an influence on the postnatal development of various diseases including mental disorders. We previously reported that offspring mice of dams on a high-fat diet showed increased expression of orexin (OX) containing neurons in the lateral hypothalamus. Moreover they showed abnormal spontaneous motor activity. OX neurons are well known to play a key role in the control of arousal, locomotion and motivation. These findings suggest that maternal high-fat diet is one of the causes of mental disorders characterized by hyperactivity such as ADHD in children, probably through the increased proliferation of OX neurons in the hypothalamus in fetal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス妊娠中期の高脂肪餌とオレキシン神経細胞の発生分化に注目し検討した結果、ND,HFD両群とも胎生14日にオレキシン神経細胞は出現し、転写因子であるFoxp2がすでに細胞内に認められた。このことよりオレキシン神経細胞は胎生後期より既に脳内で働いていることが示唆された。またHFD群ではE17からオレキシン神経細胞内に細胞の活動性を示すc-fosが出現し、さらに出生直後からHFD群で優位に多く認められたことより、高脂肪食により仔のオレキシン神経細胞の活動自体が胎児期後期より高まっていることを示唆している。オレキシン神経細胞の活動の異常上昇がADHDに関与する可能性が示唆される。