Drug screening with murf1 transgenic fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Genri  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 由起子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮 / ゼブラフィッシュ / MuRF1 / ドラッグスクリーニング / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the upstream of the zebrafish murf1 gene, we identified the promoter region of zebrafish murf1 gene. With microinjection of the DNA construct including the promoter region and EGFP cDNA to zebrafish eggs, we successfully made the transgenic zebrafish (murf1:EGFP) line. RT-PCR confirmed that the murf1 expression corresponded with EGFP expression in the transgenic fish line. In the adult transgenic fish, murf1 corresponding with EGFP were predominantly expressed in skeletal muscle and heart. The transgenic zebrafish line might be excellent tool to evaluate the expression of murf1 under muscle atrophy. Using this transgenic fish, ten drugs were identified that can change murf1-expression from a chemical library. Our findings would be led to good tools and key molecules for treatment of muscle atrophy.