The role of brain exosomes in cognitive diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ito Masafumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80393114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Kyojiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
FUJITA Yasunori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
TANAKA Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 協力研究員 (60155166)
Research Collaborator FUJISAKI Kento
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes that are secreted from cells reflect the molecular signature of cells from which they are derived. Therefore, exosomes are considered to be a novel type of biomarker as well as tool for intercellular communication. In the present study, we first improved the isolation method of exosomes from mouse frozen brain tissues. Then, we found that (1) exosomes can be isolated from human brain tissues, (2) brain exosomes consist of those derived from neuron and glial cells, and (3) brain exosomes isolated from the brain of Alzheimer’s disease patients contain amyloid beta, providing the basis for exosome research in human brain.