Occurrence of anxiety through a specific neuronal group in the bed nucleus of stria terminlis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Sayaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (70372365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分界条床核 / カルシウム依存的リン酸化酵素 / 扁桃体中心核 / 情動 / 局所回路 / 恐怖記憶 / 脳神経科学 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of anxiety is modified by environment. One of the subcortical nucleus related to anxiety regulation is the bed nucleus of stria terminalis and the central nucleus of amygdala, which are included in the extended amygdala. In this study we focused on specific groups of neurons in these regions. We performed anatomical study to reveal connections between two regions. Furthermore, we established methods measuring and manipulating the neuronal groups in this area to understand the pathophysiology of anxiety disorders.