Elucidation of the molecular basis of neural stem cell niche using synthetic polymer arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40192629)
Research Collaborator BRADLEY Mark  University of Edinburgh, School of Chemistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ニッチ / 自己複製 / ポリマー / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural stem cells (NSCs) require a specific niche for their maintenance. However, its molecular basis is poorly understood. Although conventional approaches have been extensively done, the niche condition is still required to be studied. To solve this problem, we have established a polymer-based microarray system for screening NSC niche-mimicry. NSCs isolated from E14.5 mouse embryos were seeded on a glass slide on which 376 kinds of polymers were spotted. They attached strongly to several kinds of polymers. Among them, one acrylate-based polymer called PA518 maintained self-renewal capacity of NSCs, in spite of the differentiation-inducing FGF2-deficient condition. A control polymer, PA417, without such activity was also selected. Six proteins with different molecular weights were identified by SDS-PAGE of the proteins specifically bound to PA518. These achievements may contribute to the understanding of NSC niche by further study including mass spectrometric analysis.