Pharmacological actions of R-thalidomide on serotonin neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50183083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBA Hisaaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90332650)
Research Collaborator SAITO Mami  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサリドマイド / レナリドミド / セレブロン / ユビキチン / セロトニン神経 / セロトニン / 神経発火 / フタルイミド化合物 / ドパミン / プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thalidomide was sold in Japan as gastrointestinal drugs and sleeping pills, but it was considered teratogenic and was forbidden to use in September 1962. Professor Honda et al., 2010, revealed that thalidomide binds to the cerebron molecule constituting the ubiquitin ligase complex to inhibit ubiquitination. However, the hypnotic and sedative effects of thalidomide can not be mimicked by a cereblon ligand, lenalidomide. We attempted to elucidate the central action of this drug. Using various types of mouse brain slice preparations, we electrophysiologically assessed the pharmacological actions of the thalidomide derivatives or an ubiquitin-proteasome inhibitor and found that the central actions of thalidomide cannot be illustrated by its binding to cereblon.