Project/Area Number |
15K14349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 老化 / 脳 / 脊髄 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経 / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄 / 加齢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Central nervous system (CNS) injury causes severe neurological dysfunctions, such as motor dysfunction, sensory dysfunction, cognitive dysfunction, and so on. These neurological dysfunctions are partially recovered spontaneously. However, the degree of functional recovery decreases with age. Recovery of neurological function is dependent on the regeneration of neuronal network. Regeneration of neuronal network is considered to be controlled by the factors in the CNS. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of the inhibition of neuronal network regeneration in aged mice.