Involvement of microglial cells in the sleep/wake cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junya  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70217040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmicroglia / circadian / sleep / synapse / noradrenaline / EEG / phagocytosis / eat-me signal / マイクログリア / シナプス / 貪食 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 入眠覚醒リズム / グルタミン酸 / ノルアドレナリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Microglial cells become activated during sleeping time (light period; Zeitgeber Time (ZT0-12), while actively phagocytizing synapses. Around the waking time (dark period; ZT12-24), microglial phagocytic activity is suppressed. Consequently, amounts of synapses reduced during the light period as revealed by Western blotting.② Circadian changes in the concentration of noradrenaline caused the changes in the activity of microglial cells. Higher concentration of noradrenaline was correlated with suppressed microglial activity.③ It is likely that elimination of synapses by microglial cells causes asleep and maintain the sleep.④ Microglial cells eliminate only synapses with immunoreactivity of C3 or MFG-E8, suggesting the involvement of microglial cells during asleep in memory consolidation.