Project/Area Number |
15K14352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Nozomu 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00130394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Kiyohito 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90362540)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 老化脳 / 神経老化 / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現 / 老化 / 細胞培養 / ニューロン / トランスクリプトーム / 放射線障害 / 神経細胞 / 加齢 / 酸化ストレス / 蛋白質凝集ストレス / DNA損傷 / 神経保護 / ストレス耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NRSF/REST was originally reported as a transcriptional master regulator of neuronal differentiation during early neural development. However, recent report claimed that REST is key regulator of brain aging, and in human REST expression levels highly correlated with cognitive function in mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and Alzheimer’s disease (AD) patients. We explored whether REST gene expression and their potential roles in neuronal protection in the aged neurons, with special interest on REST splicing variant, named REST4. REST and REST4 expression was altered during aging of neurons, but the functional significance of the REST4 short isoform remain uncertain.