Development of blood biomarker for neuronal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kohtaro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40202163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 神経障害 / 血液 / LOTUS / ELISA法 / MRM法 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳神経疾患 / 髄液 / 診断マーカー / 多発性硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made an attempt to detect and examine blood levels of LOTUS. First, we analyzed specific amino acid sequences at the C-terminal of secreted LOTUS in blood and found end of the C-terminal in intermediate region between EGF domain and expected GPI binding site. We detected seven fragments of LOTUS in blood, in total. While most of the fragments were not suitable for application of MRM method due to lack of sensitivity for the MRM methodology, one fragment could be applied to the MRM method. On the other hand, we identified peptide region of LOTUS as an antigen for specific monoclonal antibody against secreted LOTUS in blood, and obtained successfully the specific monoclonal antibody. Then, western blotting using the specific monoclonal antibody revealed that small amount of secreted LOTUS in blood could be detected. We have now tried to examine and validate association of blood levels of the secreted LOTUS with disease activity in MS.