Can glia modify the neuronal activities-proving "tripartite synapse theory"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wanaka Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 洋明  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40453162)
森田 晶子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBU Atsushi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (80180553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 三つ組みシナプス / GFAP / Olig2 / DREADD法 / 自発運動 / 淡蒼球 / シナプス / 微細突起 / 運動 / 光遺伝学 / ウイルスベクター / 電子顕微鏡 / 微細構造 / 突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes are known to form "Tripartite synapse" with pre-and post synaptic neuronal elements. The question we would like to address in the present study is "Does modification of astrocytic functions influence neuronal activity?" To this end, we checked ultrastructures of astrocytes before and after three-week voluntary exercise. After exercise, the fine processes of astrocytes increased their complexities, suggesting that astrocytes responded to increased neuronal activities. During this morphological study, we noticed that in the Globus Pallidus there are two distinct populations of astrocytes, one is Olig2-expressing astrocytes and another is GFAP-expressing astrocytes. These two populations distributed in a mutually-exclusive manner. We transfected M3Dq receptor, which can activate cells in the presence of designer drug, CNO (DREADD method). Using this method, we activated astrocytes in the Globus Pallidus and the mice were less active as compared to the control mice.