The RNA-based mechanism underlying pathophysiology in the neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takatoshi  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (90383702)
Research Collaborator SCHEIFFELE Peter  Universität Basel, Dept. of Zellbiologie, Biozentrum, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / バルプロ酸 / 抑制性神経細胞 / シナプス / RNA制御 / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorders (ASDs) are a neurodevelopmental disorders characterized by impairments in social interactions and stereotyped behaviors. Valproic acid (VPA) is frequently used to treat epilepsy and bipolar disorders, but increases the risk of the unborn child to develop an ASD during pregnancy. Therefore, VPA-exposed rodent models may allow for identification of synaptic pathophysiology underlying ASD risk. Here, we systematically probed alterations in synaptic proteins that might contribute to autism-related behavior in the offspring of in utero VPA-exposed mice. Moreover, we tested whether direct VPA exposure of cultured neurons may recapitulate the molecular alterations seen in vivo. VPA-exposed neurons in culture exhibit a significant decrease in the number of GABAergic synapses. This shift in excitatory/inhibitory balance results in increased spontaneous activity. Therefore, our study highlights a mechanism underlying the synaptic pathophysiology in this ASD model.