Study on the molecular basis underlying the disorder and recovery of sociality in inbred mouse strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI TEIICHI  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50219094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / トランスクリプトーム / CAPS2 / 社会行動 / 分子神経科学 / BTBRマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed comparative transcriptomic analysis of the cerebral cortex and basal ganglia between C57BL/6 and BTBR mice that show high and low sociality, respectively. The results showed the presence of some interesting genes with increased or decreased expression levels in BTBR brain compared to C57BL/6 brain. We also identified increased expression of exocytosis-related genes Stx5a and Syt6 and decreased expression of developmental disorder-related genes Mecp2 and Oxtr in the cerebellum of CAPS2 KO mice compared to the wild type mice.