Development of bicistronic cre driver mice using CRISPR/Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90226481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 聖哉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10633141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBicistronic / CRISPR/Cas9 / Mice / バイシストロニック / creドライバーマウス / マウス / Cre / Ins1 / bicistronic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we generated novel cre driver mice for gene manipulation in pancreatic beta cells. Using the CRISPR/Cas9 system, stop codon sequences of Ins1 were targeted for insertion of cre, including 2A sequences. A founder of C57BL/6J-Ins1(em1 (cre) Utr) strain was produced from an oocyte injected with pX330 containing the sequences encoding gRNA and Cas9 and a DNA donor plasmid carrying 2A-cre. (R26GRR x C57BL/6J-Ins1(em1 (cre) Utr)) F1 mice were histologically characterized for cre-loxP recombination in the embryonic and adult stages; cre-loxP recombination was observed in all pancreatic islets examined in which almost all insulin-positive cells showed tdsRed fluorescence, suggesting beta cell-specific recombination. Taken together, these observations indicated that C57BL/6J-Ins1(em1 (cre) Utr) is useful for studies of glucose metabolism and the strategy of bicistronic cre knock-in using the CRISPR/Cas9 system could be useful for production of cre driver mice.