New technique to sort cells expressing a gene of interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ema Masatsugu  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 多能性幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 胚性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique to highlight cells expressing gene of interest is a critical for hematopoietic stem cell research, and so on. Nano-gold was conjugated to a oligo complimentary to a gene of interest and used to know Rex1 positive cells in mouse ES cells.After purification with FACS, we have performed RT-qPCR methods and found that this techqnique is a poewerful one to sort a population of cells expressing a gene of interest.