Genetic engineering of primordial germ cells for germline modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30322770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Hiroko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90540097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 精子形成 / 卵子形成 / Kit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic stem cells are widely used for germline modification. However, this technique is mostly limited to mice and such technology has not been applied to other animal species. To overcome this problem, we focused on primordial germ cells (PGCs). Because PGCs can proliferate very actively in vivo and can differentiate into sperm and oocytes, they represent an attractive target for germline modification. Therefore, we focused on the development of a long-term culture system for mouse PGCs. Although we were not able to find any positive results using gene transfection, 12 small chemicals induced proliferation of PGCs by screening > 3,000 chemical compounds. Of these, 5 chemicals were able to support PGCs for at least 2 months. We transplanted the cultured PGCs into the seminiferous tubules of infertile mice. However, we were not able to find any germ cell colonies. These results suggested that the candidate chemicals are not suitable for sustaining functionally active PGCs.