Multifaceted pain research in nonhuman primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Takako  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
Research Collaborator MILLS Daniel
MUTA Kanako
NISHIMURA Ryohei
OKANO J Hirotaka
OHOTA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痛み / 非ヒト霊長類 / 行動 / 表情 / 疼痛管理 / 疼痛評価 / サル / FACS / マーモセット / fMRI / チンパンジー / 実験動物学 / 動物行動学 / 霊長類学 / 実験動物福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study was to evaluate pain in nonhuman primates using facial expression and behavior. Injured Japanese macaques by natural causes, and Japanese macaques and common marmosets that went through surgeries such as laparotomy for other research purposes were video recorded before or during the painful situations. As a multi institutional collaborative study, facial expressions and behavior were evaluated using computer software. In addition, questionnaire surveys for primate veterinarians were conducted. The aim of the surveys were 1) to investigate current knowledge and attitudes of veterinarians who work with nonhuman on acute pain and assess the effect of demographics including gender and years of experience and 2) to share the knowledge on clinical signs of acute pain in macaques to create better pain assessment tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サル類は、ヒトに近い実験動物として様々な医学、生命科学研究に使用されている。人道的配慮として苦痛軽減が必須であるが、痛みを評価するのは難しい。本研究により、ニホンザルにおける痛みに関連する表情は口元の緊張や目元に表れることが示唆された。さらなる検証が必要であるが、他の行動指標と合わせて表情にも注目することで、より良い疼痛管理が可能となることが期待できる。また、サル類を扱う獣医師を対象としたアンケート調査により、痛みに関する意識、関心は高いと考えられ、痛みの指標となる行動や表情のリストを作成することができた。本研究の成果をもとに、さらなる研究を発展させ、動物福祉に配慮した社会の推進に貢献したい。